Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Belton Duffey is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out how personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controllers are:

Belton Duffey West Norfolk Limited of 12-16 Blackfriars Street, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 1NN

   -  and  -

Belton Duffey Partnership of 26 Staithe Street, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, NR23 1AF

Our website contains links to independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies.

Information We Collect from You

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:

  • Full name and contact details (including your contact number, email and postal address)  

  • Information relating to your identity where we are required by law to collect this to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act

  • Information on your close connections where we are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations

  • Your banking details where required such as where you are letting a property or, where renting, to set up an approved tenancy deposit account for you and arrange for rental payments

  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.  Our website also collects technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet and information about your visit.

Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Basis on Which we Process Your Information

The legal grounds under Data Protection Legislation for processing your personal date are as follows:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services

  • You have given us explicit consent to the processing of your personal data to receive marketing by us. You do not need to provide us with marketing consent in order to receive our services

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us

  • To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our property services for you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf

  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness, to comply with Right to Rent legislation

  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests

  • To provide you, or to enable third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided permission for us to do so.  For these marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time

  • To administer our website for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

  • To notify you about changes to our service

How Long we Keep Your Data For

We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e. where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

Who Your Information will be Shared With

We will pass your details to the following organisations (our “data processors”) who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of us providing our services:   Veriphy Ltd (anti money laundering checks), LetsXL (tenant referencing) and Utilitell (informing utilities of a change of tenancy).  In the course of our business as letting and managing agents we may also pass your information to various contractors (plumbers, builders, decorators etc.)  as well as individual utility companies and local authorities to enable us to fulfil our duties.

We will also pass your details where necessary to your property solicitors and those of the other party to your transaction and the other party. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Security of Your Data

Your data will be held on secure servers with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access.  Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

If we have given you a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us, details below.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to:

David Hardingham of

Belton Duffey West Norfolk Limited, 12-16 Blackfriars Street, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 1NN

   -  or  -

Kevin Sisman of

Belton Duffey Partnership, of 26 Staithe Street, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, NR23 1AF

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

Valuation How much is your property worth?
For a free valuation, fill in the form below
By submitting this form, you agree that we may contact you about your enquiry using the details you have provided.
Thank you for contacting us.

We will respond to your query within 24 hours.
There was an error while sending your message.
Please wait...